Accident Summary Nr: 14374037 - Employee decapitated by power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106551807 | 10/28/1995 | 3465 | 0 | A.O. Smith Automotive Products Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were operating a 300-ton mechanical power press from opposite sides of the press. Each had a set of two-hand controls. After an incomplete cycle, the coworker went to the control panel and inched the press through the cycle. Meanwhile, Employee #1 was apparently removing scrap from the dies. He was found later decapitated between the upper and lower dies.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106551807 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |