Accident Summary Nr: 14374029 - Employee killed when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106558711 | 03/18/1996 | 1521 | 0 | North Towne Builders Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was releasing a chain from the front bumper of a semi tractor-trailer. The chain had been used to pull the truck out of mud. He was crouched down in front of the right front tire when the driver of the truck, who did not see Employee #1, started moving the truck forward. Employee #1 became trapped under the truck and was run over by its back tires. He was killed immediately.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106558711 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |