Accident Summary Nr: 143740.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while operating unguarded pneum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578319.015 | 02/15/2022 | 212399 | Maverick Abrasives Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 8, 2022, an employee was operating an unguarded pneumatic punch press at an industrial finishing and fabrication shop. While using the press, the employee amputated the tip of her left pointer finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578319.015 | 22 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |