Accident Summary Nr: 14373971 - Employees severely burned in molten metal explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106550221 | 11/30/1994 | 3354 | 0 | Spectrulite Consortium, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 29, 1994, a pot of molten magnesium metal exploded, releasing extreme heat and molten magnesium that severely burned two employees. Employee #1 was burned over 90 percent of his body and died several weeks later. Employee #2 was burned over approximately 50 percent of her body. She survived.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106550221 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106550221 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 106550221 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |