Accident Summary Nr: 14373963 - Employee killed when struck by backing tractor trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106552094 | 09/19/1995 | 5143 | 0 | Land-O-Sun Dairy |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in front of a loading dock while helping the driver of a tractor trailer back up the trailer to the dock. Employee #1 had positioned himself between the dock and the trailer and became pinned when the trailer struck the loading dock. The driver was unaware that Employee #1 had been struck until he struck the dock, pulled forward, stopped to get out, and saw what had happened. Employee #1 died several hours later from severe internal injuries to his midsection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106552094 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |