Accident Summary Nr: 14373948 - Employee killed when struck by crane headache ball
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106551856 | 10/25/1995 | 1711 | 0 | Oxford Trucking & Equipment |
106551849 | 10/25/1995 | 1796 | 0 | King Lar Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hooking up a three-leg choker/sling onto a large fan unit for a baghouse. The fan unit was to be lifted onto a flatbed trailer by a rough terrain truck crane. The crane's telescoping boom had an overhaul (headache) ball on the end that was not being used. The load block was lifted to get the choker vertical so the lift could be made. Employee #1 was standing on the fan unit as the boom was telescoped out. The boom was almost at its maximum length when the overhaul ball was pulled over the sheaves and snapped off. The ball plummeted, striking and killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106551856 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 106551849 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |