Accident Summary Nr: 14373922 - Volunteer killed, worker injured when struck by trestle

Accident Summary Nr: 14373922 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 07/22/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10655241708/03/199517950Hayden'S Mill Inc.

Abstract: On July 22, 1995, Employee #1 and Employee #2, a volunteer, were dismantling an abandoned railroad trestle one mile north of Iola, IL over a three day period. Employee #1 removed most, if not all, of the steel pins keeping the wooden beams together, transforming the trestle into an unstable structure. A sudden thunderstorm and strong winds approached the worksite. Apparently, the wind knocked the trestle onto Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 was severely injured. Employee #2 was killed.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, DISMANTLING, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106552417 Fatality Other Occupation not reported