Accident Summary Nr: 14373880 - Employee dies from bacterial infection

Accident Summary Nr: 14373880 -- Report ID: 0552626 -- Event Date: 12/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12517969712/27/200094310Mi Dch Bureau Of Laboratories

Abstract: On December 25, 2000, Employee #1 died due to fulminant meningococcemia, a systemic bacterial infection affecting the blood of the circulatory system, which resulted in her death. She was handling a culture of a known microbe, Neisseria meningitidis, to identify and serotype the infectious bacteria when she became ill and died. A day or so prior to her death, she came in contact with Neisseria meningococci probably upon the dermal layer of her hand during the inoculation procedure. The employer did not require employees to wear gloves while conducting microbiological practices and procedures.

Keywords: PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, PPE, GLOVE, SKIN, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125179697 Fatality Other Biological and life scientists