Accident Summary Nr: 14373864 - Employee killed when skidder overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106053010 | 05/20/1998 | 2411 | 0 | David Ort, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a skidder to winch trees up a slope when the unit tipped over. He was not wearing a seat belt and was thrown out of the cab and cage. Employee #1 became pinned under the cage; he was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106053010 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |