Accident Summary Nr: 143737.015 - Employee suffers seizure and cervical fractures while weldin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578301.015 | 01/11/2022 | 326291 | Mission Rubber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:27 a.m. on November 22, 2021, Employee #1 was at his workstation welding when he suffered a seizure and fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fracture to the right transverse process of C6 and fracture through the right C4-C5 facet joint.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578301.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |