Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143735.015 - Employee Receives Amputation Of Two Fingertips From Kelly Ba

Accident Summary Nr: 143735.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578291.01502/08/2022237110Phillips And Jordan, Incorporated

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on January 21, 2022, an employee worked with a Track Drill Rig Aug er and at some point, placed their fingers in the hole in a grill where a Kelly pen goes. The machine's Kelly bar came down and amputated the tips of two finger s, and the employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: amputated, auger mechanism, caught in, fingertip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1578291.015 38 M Hospitalized injury