Accident Summary Nr: 143735.015 - Employee Receives Amputation Of Two Fingertips From Kelly Ba
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578291.015 | 02/08/2022 | 237110 | Phillips And Jordan, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on January 21, 2022, an employee worked with a Track Drill Rig Aug er and at some point, placed their fingers in the hole in a grill where a Kelly pen goes. The machine's Kelly bar came down and amputated the tips of two finger s, and the employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578291.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury |