Accident Summary Nr: 14373401 - Employee killed when crushed between trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 14373401 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 10/12/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10605343210/15/199876990Northwest Trucks Of Eau Claire, Inc.

Abstract: The owner and operator of a semi tractor had brought the vehicle in for service. He pushed the start button after the assistant service manager informed him they would need to bump the starter to check to make sure the tractor was in neutral. The semi tractor started up and moved forward, pinning Employee #1 against a tool box. The truck continued forward, pushing Employee #1 and the tool box into a second vehicle. All three were then pushed through a 24 ft garage door and into the parking lot. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, VEHICLE IN GEAR, WORK RULES, STARTED IN GEAR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, TRACTOR TRAILER, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106053432 Fatality Other Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics