Accident Summary Nr: 14373393 - Employee killed in fall into vat of hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106052335 | 05/19/1997 | 2435 | 0 | Birds Eye Veneer Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on or over the wall of a vat containing 150 degrees Fahrenheit water when he fell in. He died of burns sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106052335 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |