Accident Summary Nr: 14373328 - Employee dies of carbon monoxide poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 14373328 -- Report ID: 0523310 -- Event Date: 02/19/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10605009902/21/199675380Augusta Tire & Auto Service

Abstract: Employee #1 had been assigned to go to a farm to service a tire. Hours later, he was found unresponsive in a service truck with the engine running and the doors closed. The coroner ruled that Employee #1 had died of carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, VENTILATION, WORK RULES, INHALATION, TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, POISONING, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106050099 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported