Accident Summary Nr: 143733.015 - Employee fractures, lacerates thumb while cleaning bandsaw t

Accident Summary Nr: 143733.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575348.01510/22/2021561320Priority Workforce

Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on August 18, 2021, an employee working for a staffing service was working at a client site. The client is a manufacturer of ready-to-eat meals. The employee was working as a machine operator in the trimming department operating a meat cutting bandsaw cutting ribs. The employee poured water onto the cutting table to wash off the bone chips and meat debris. The employee was using his hands to spread water onto the cutting table while the blade was still running. The employee struck his right thumb against the cutting blade. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a fracture and laceration to his thumb.

Keywords: Bandsaw, Cleaning, Cutting, Energized, Finger, Food processing, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Meat Processing, Meat Slicing Machine, Sawblade, Shear, Sheared, Staffing Agency, Struck Against, Table Saw, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Thumb, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1575348.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified