Accident Summary Nr: 143733.015 - Employee fractures, lacerates thumb while cleaning bandsaw t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575348.015 | 10/22/2021 | 561320 | Priority Workforce |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on August 18, 2021, an employee working for a staffing service was working at a client site. The client is a manufacturer of ready-to-eat meals. The employee was working as a machine operator in the trimming department operating a meat cutting bandsaw cutting ribs. The employee poured water onto the cutting table to wash off the bone chips and meat debris. The employee was using his hands to spread water onto the cutting table while the blade was still running. The employee struck his right thumb against the cutting blade. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a fracture and laceration to his thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575348.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |