Accident Summary Nr: 14373252 - Employee crushed to death between two barges

Accident Summary Nr: 14373252 -- Report ID: 0523310 -- Event Date: 07/17/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10604992707/17/199516290Kadinger Marine Service, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 happened to be between two 40 ft by 10 ft by 4 ft barges that were sitting on land for repair. While the excavator operator was moving one barge onto the cribbing to elevate a corner, Employee #1 was crushed between the barges. He died.

Keywords: BARGE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106049927 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.