Accident Summary Nr: 14373237 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GUY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106047475 | 10/12/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Emblom Brothers Construction |
Abstract: A power line worker was holding a guy while his coworker was sawing off an old utility pole. The guy apparently contacted an overhead power line, electrocuting the employee holding onto it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106047475 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |