Accident Summary Nr: 14373179 - Employees become ill after inhaling TDI

Accident Summary Nr: 14373179 -- Report ID: 0523310 -- Event Date: 09/08/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10604805109/09/199437990Polaris Industries Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:50 a.m. on September 8, 1994, toluene diisocyanate (TDI) began to leak from a cracked hose on a two component foam machine at a company that manufactures urethane foam seat cushions. Employees #1 through #5 responded to the leak wearing no respiratory protection and minimal ppe. Some of the employees missed more than four weeks of work due to illness from exposure to TDI.

Keywords: LEAK, PPE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, TOLUENE, AIR CONTAMINATION, POISONING, ISOCYANATE, OVEREXPOSURE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106048051 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 106048051 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 106048051 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 106048051 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 106048051 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported