Accident Summary Nr: 14373153 - Two employees overexposed to lp gas, one dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106046048 | 02/15/1994 | 4922 | 0 | Koch Refining Co. - Lp Terminal |
Abstract: Employee #2 found Employee #1 in the sampling shed where lp gas is tested for residue, moisture, and gravity. Liquid propane was flowing out of a tube and Employee #2 reached into the shed to turn the valve controlling the lp gas line. He then attempted to pull Employee #1 out, but Employee #1 was stiff and frozen by then. Employee #1 died of anoxia from his exposure to lp gas. Employee #2, exposed for a shorter time, did not require hospitalization. Employee #1's actions up to this event are unknown at this time. No eyewitnesses were present as Employee #1 was the only employee assigned to the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106046048 | Non Hospitalized injury | Freezing/Frost Bite | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106046048 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |