Accident Summary Nr: 14373146 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106050339 | 04/17/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Goedecke Scaffold Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was erecting a guardrail/scaffold under a bridge when he unhooked his fall protection lanyard and walked approximately 9 ft to help a coworker straighten an upright leg. While they were putting on the leg, the plank on which he was standing slipped and he fell 22 ft onto riprap (rocks). Employee #1 died of a massive baseline skull fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106050339 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |