Accident Summary Nr: 14373070 - Employee killed in 16 ft fall from ladder or roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106052269 | 05/16/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Helland Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just finished a roof repair and was getting onto a ladder to descend when he fell 16 ft to the ground. He died of severe head trauma. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident, and it is not known whether he fell from the roof edge or from the ladder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 106052269 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |