Accident Summary Nr: 14373062 - Three employees injured in tank explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106050677 | 06/18/1996 | 3537 | 0 | Northwestern Motor Co. |
106050669 | 06/18/1996 | 3537 | 0 | Wollard Airport Equipment Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing atop a tank that exploded. He struck the ceiling with the tank and rolled off onto the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized with burns over 40 percent of his body and numerous fractures. Employees #2 and #3 were injured but not hospitalized. The explosion occurred when a welding arc was struck. A spark apparently landed inside a bottom drain that had been cleaned with a solvent less than 24 hours earlier. No purging or ventilation had occurred prior to welding.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106050677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106050669 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 106050669 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |