Accident Summary Nr: 14373054 - Employee killed when heavy load falls onto him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106046634 | 07/01/1994 | 2621 | 0 | Cityforest Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10 p.m. on June 28, 1994, Employee #1 walked to a materials storage warehouse to sweep the floor. While he was near some wet lap pulp that was double decked, the top load fell onto Employee #1, causing multiple injuries. He died on July 1, 1994. The pulp loads measured 40 in. by 48 in. by 50 in. high, were on 40 in. by 48 in. by 5 1/4 in. pallets, and weighed approximately 2,600 lb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106046634 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |