Accident Summary Nr: 14373039 - Employee struck in head by explosion debris and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 14373039 -- Report ID: 0523310 -- Event Date: 12/15/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10604729312/15/199320230Allied Processors, Inc.

Abstract: This incident occurred at a general industry facility that manufactures dried animal and vegetable products for use as components of soaps, cosmetics, and human and animal foods. Company employees and contractors' employees were doing debris removal, replumbing, rewiring, and welding in a portion of the plant extensively damaged by a recent fire. A 40,000 gallon stainless steel silo-type waste water tank, formerly a milk holding tank and more recently a liquid product storage tank, exploded. Employee #1, who was not involved in the cleanup operation, was struck in the head by a section of handrail blown off the silo top as he walked across an outside driveway approximately 200 ft from the silo. He died from his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, STORAGE TANK, EXPLOSION, HANDRAIL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106047293 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported