Accident Summary Nr: 143730.015 - Employee Incurs Head Injuries In Fall Through Hoistway Openi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570102.015 | 10/26/2021 | 321991 | Palm Harbor Homes |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee was working on a mezzanine cutting drywall while working at a mobile home manufacturing facility. The mezzanine's h oistway edge was protected by a guardrail system with a hinged section to allow workers to lower it during material deliveries. The hinged guardrail section was not closed after a recent material delivery was completed. The employee fell th rough the guardrail opening and sustained a concussion and head injuries upon co ntacting the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570102.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |