Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143730.015 - Employee Incurs Head Injuries In Fall Through Hoistway Openi

Accident Summary Nr: 143730.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 10/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570102.01510/26/2021321991Palm Harbor Homes

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee was working on a mezzanine cutting drywall while working at a mobile home manufacturing facility. The mezzanine's h oistway edge was protected by a guardrail system with a hinged section to allow workers to lower it during material deliveries. The hinged guardrail section was not closed after a recent material delivery was completed. The employee fell th rough the guardrail opening and sustained a concussion and head injuries upon co ntacting the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, concrete, concussion, drywall, fall, fall from elevation, guardrail, head, mobile home, open-sided floor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1570102.015 40 M Hospitalized injury