Accident Summary Nr: 14372924 - Employee burned when cigarette ignites oxygen explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102468246 | 05/05/1993 | 1711 | 0 | J. F. Ahern Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had used rubber tubing to fill his personal oxygen cylinder from the company-owned oxygen cylinder. His cylinder was in his pickup with a topper. Employee #1 opened the topper with a lit cigarette in his hand. An explosion occurred and Employee #1 was burned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102468246 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |