Accident Summary Nr: 14372916 - Employee killed in assumed fall from skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106047699 | 08/24/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Moniza Logging & Firewood |
Abstract: Employee #1 was skidding jack pine logs to a landing with a mechanical skidder. He was descending from the skidder to unhook the logs when he slipped and fell, striking his chest on a stump. Employee #1 died. There were no witnesses. The above scenario was the conclusion of the coroner and other officials investigating the death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106047699 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |