Accident Summary Nr: 14372908 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122467632 | 07/31/1997 | 1711 | 0 | Evergreen Irrigation Inc. |
Abstract: An installer for an irrigation firm was tracing an underground power line leading from one parking lot light pole to another in preparation for installing an automatic sprinkler system at an occupational medicine clinic. He removed the coils from the base of one light pole and started to read a paper tag wrapped around a conductor. The tag described which pole was next in the series. As he touched the tag, he received an electric shock, which arrested his breathing and his heart. The job supervisor was able to knock the employee from the pole. Nurses at the site were able to resuscitate the employee, and he was hospitalized for his injury. He had been performing his work for about 3 years. He was not wearing any personal protective equipment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122467632 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |