Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143729.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Crushed By Meat Rack, Later Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 143729.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578236.01502/14/2022311612Osceola Foods, Llc.

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on February 8, 2022, an employee was working for a firm that proce ssed meat from carcasses. It produced food products. He was loading racks of mea t into the firm's smoking oven. The smoking oven was full of racks of meat, so t he employee removed one of the racks from the oven. It fell off the trolley rail and fell to the ground. The rack collapsed onto itself and crushed the employee 's finger. Later, the end of the finger was amputated by a doctor. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, crushed, falling object, finger, fingertip, food processing, meat processing, oven, smoking

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1578236.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury