Accident Summary Nr: 14372882 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122467459 | 06/11/1997 | 4953 | 0 | Superior Services, Inc. |
Abstract: As an employee was backing a garbage truck, it struck a low, recently installed cable television line. Tension on the cable caused the joint-use utility poles supporting the cable to be drawn inward and the overhead power line to sag. Apparently, the employee left the truck's cab and climbed onto the truck to move the power line. He contacted the power line and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122467459 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Garbage collectors |