Accident Summary Nr: 14372882 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14372882 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 06/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12246745906/11/199749530Superior Services, Inc.

Abstract: As an employee was backing a garbage truck, it struck a low, recently installed cable television line. Tension on the cable caused the joint-use utility poles supporting the cable to be drawn inward and the overhead power line to sag. Apparently, the employee left the truck's cab and climbed onto the truck to move the power line. He contacted the power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, COMMUNICATION CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, UNTRAINED, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122467459 Fatality Electric Shock Garbage collectors