Accident Summary Nr: 14372874 - Employee killed when run over by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14372874 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 10/01/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30056279010/01/199616230Holtger Bros., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a utility construction worker, fell out of the back of a telecommunications truck as the truck rolled backward down a hill after the parking brake failed to hold. He was run over by the truck and killed.

Keywords: BRAKE, TELECOM WORK, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TRUCK, FALL, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300562790 Fatality Other Occupation not reported