Accident Summary Nr: 14372825 - Employee killed in fall from flat roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122461643 | 05/23/1996 | 1741 | 0 | Showers Building Restoration |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker had been tuck-pointing a seven-story brick apartment building and had finished their work for the day. They had left the two point suspended scaffold and were on the flat roof coiling up their safety lines. Apparently Employee #1 was backing up as he was coiling his lifeline and walked off the edge of the roof, falling approximately 50 to 60 feet. He was taken by ambulance to a local hospital, where he was placed on life support systems. He was removed from life support on May 19, 1996, at the request of the family, and died. The flat roof was not equipped with a parapet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122461643 | Fatality | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons |