Accident Summary Nr: 143728.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 143728.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 02/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578231.01502/09/2022336214Spartan Cargo Trailers Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 7, 2022, an employee was operating a table saw to cut 3 inch wide strips from an 8 foot long piece of plywood. While attempting to remove a strip of plywood that had just been cut, the employee reach by the unguarded rear of the saw blade. The employee's fingers on his left hand were struck by the rotating saw blade, amputating his middle finger at the distal joint and causing lacerations to two other fingers. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Fingertip, Laceration, Saw, Sawblade, Table Saw, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1578231.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury