Accident Summary Nr: 143728.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578231.015 | 02/09/2022 | 336214 | Spartan Cargo Trailers Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 7, 2022, an employee was operating a table saw to cut 3 inch wide strips from an 8 foot long piece of plywood. While attempting to remove a strip of plywood that had just been cut, the employee reach by the unguarded rear of the saw blade. The employee's fingers on his left hand were struck by the rotating saw blade, amputating his middle finger at the distal joint and causing lacerations to two other fingers. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578231.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |