Accident Summary Nr: 14372775 - Employee suffers paralysis after being run over by ditcher

Accident Summary Nr: 14372775 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 10/20/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12246405010/23/199559840Reed Gas Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a J.I. Case ditcher, model 30+4, to level soil in the area where he had been working. He became trapped and was run over by the machine. He suffered a broken collarbone and pelvis, 12 broken ribs, and two spinal fractures. Employee #1 was paralyzed from the lungs down.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PARALYSIS, SPINE, COLLARBONE, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, PELVIS, RIB, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122464050 Fatality Fracture Grader, dozer and scraper operators