Accident Summary Nr: 14372759 - Employee killed in oxygen-deficient tea tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122466840 | 04/28/1994 | 2082 | 0 | G. Heileman Brewing Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1was assigned to clean a nitrogen-inerted 900 gallon tea tank. There was not sufficient oxygen present and Employee #1 was overcome and killed when he entered the tank.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122466840 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |