Accident Summary Nr: 14372718 - Employee burned by boiler steam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122464522 | 09/28/1995 | 2621 | 0 | Cross Pointe Paper Corp. - Flambeau Mill |
Abstract: Employee #1, a contractor for an elevator company, was performing routine maintenance on an elevator in a four-story building that housed a large coal/wood-fired boiler used to heat a paper mill. He was apparently in or near the elevator on the third floor of the boiler plant when a water tube burst in the firebox of the boiler. Steam created by the water spraying into the firebox enveloped the entire plant within seconds. The elevator somehow took Employee #1 to the fourth floor of the building. He made his way along the walkway to the opposite side of the building and climbed two flights of stairs to the outside roof, where coworkers spotted him. Employee #1 suffered 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns over 45 to 50 percent of his body and lung damage. He is in guarded condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122464522 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |