Accident Summary Nr: 143727.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip In Equipment Sliding Door

Accident Summary Nr: 143727.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 10/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562133.01511/04/2021312120Anheuser-Busch, Llc.

Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on October 17, 2021, an employee was pushing logs into a pasteurizer at a brewery. When the employee rested her hand on the track of the sliding door of the pasteurizer, the plastic door unexpectedly popped out of its track and pinched the employee's finger. The employee's right pinky fingertip was amputated and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Brewery, Door, Equipment Failure, Equipment Operator, Fingertip, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1562133.015 39 F Non Hospitalized injury