Accident Summary Nr: 14372684 - Employee burned by hot oil while changing filter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122462658 | 06/16/1995 | 2096 | 0 | Frito-Lay, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to change a filter on a potato chip cooking machine. This procedure involves turning several valves and turning several pumps on and off. As Employee #1 loosened the bolts holding the filter cover, her face, chest, and arms were sprayed with cooking oil heated to 350 degrees Fahrenheit. She was hospitalized. Subsequent investigation revealed a clogged oil line returning to the chip machine. Also, the main oil circulating pump was had not been shut off or tagged out as required by the company's lockout policy. Employee #1 was never instructed to shut off the main oil pump nor was she involved in a periodic review of the filter changing tagout procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122462658 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |