Accident Summary Nr: 14372627 - Employee's fingers crushed when caught in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 14372627 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 08/02/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30056272508/12/199637990Karavan Trailers, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove a part from a part revolution punch press when the brake failed to hold and the upper die fell on her hand. The first three fingers on her left hand were crushed. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: DIE, BRAKE, FINGER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, PUNCH PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300562725 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported