Accident Summary Nr: 143726.015 - Employee experiences back pain while unloading truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578227.015 | 02/14/2022 | 722511 | Cheddar'S Scratch Kitchen |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 1, 2022, an employee was working as a cook at a full-service restaurant. He was unloading a truck and organizing boxes of material in the restaurant's freezer. He experienced back pain and asked the manager for an early dismissal. The employee went home, and his family took him to the hospital. He was admitted to the hospital for surgery. After an MRI scan, though, the employee was advised to perform physical therapy and not to undergo surgery. The employee was released from the hospital two days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578227.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |