Accident Summary Nr: 14372577 - Employee severely burned when vapors ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102508975 | 03/16/1994 | 3465 | 0 | West Salem Plastics |
Abstract: To clean off paint residue, 15 gallons of acetone were spread on a cement floor for use with a Power Boss floor buffer SB22, serial #1000385. A spark ignited vapors, which then exploded. Employee #1 sustained burns over 85 percent of his body. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102508975 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |