Accident Summary Nr: 14372544 - Employee dies after roller rolls-over in ditch

Accident Summary Nr: 14372544 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 07/28/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10250854608/05/199416110Northeast Asphalt, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 unintentionally backed a rubber-tired roller off the roadway into a steep ditch, causing it to roll over. He died from his injuries.

Keywords: UNEVEN GROUND, DITCH, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102508546 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported