Accident Summary Nr: 14372528 - Electrician's leg amputated when caught by robotic machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105939912 | 01/25/1994 | 3711 | 0 | General Motors Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as an electrician at an auto assembly plant. He noticed that a part that had been spot welded by robots at a previous station was out of position. Employee #1 broke a light curtain, disabling another robot, and climbed up on an auto/cab shuttle transfer to hit the part into place. As the shuttle transfer device completed a cycle it caught Employee #1's right leg between the top and bottom rail. In order to extricate Employee #1, the leg had to be amputated by rescue personnel. No lockout procedures were used by Employee #1, although he had received training and was an authorized employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105939912 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |