Accident Summary Nr: 14372460 - Employee struck and killed by dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102508330 | 05/18/1994 | 4212 | 0 | Gauger Salvage & Sanitation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was emptying a dumpster into the back of a garbage truck when the dumpster apparently slipped sideways and struck him in the head while he was at the controls. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102508330 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |