Accident Summary Nr: 14372452 - Employee killed when struck in head by crowbar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105940068 | 03/19/1994 | 3321 | 0 | Grede Foundries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a crowbar in an attempt to move the index fingers holding the drag carriage of a molding machine. The carriage cycled, causing the crowbar to strike the employee in the head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105940068 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |