Accident Summary Nr: 14372379 - Employee crushed and killed by overturned forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105947923 | 11/04/1993 | 2033 | 0 | Northland Cranberries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift truck operator, was joyriding in a circle around an 8 in. diameter steel pipe roof support column in a warehouse. When the empty forklift overturned, his head was crushed between the concrete floor and the truck canopy. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105947923 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |