Accident Summary Nr: 14372247 - Mechanic killed when struck by falling rigging
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122463532 | 10/20/1995 | 2672 | 0 | Minnesota Mining And Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was using a chain hoist to lift a mixer out of a 1,500 gallon tank when the overhead rigging fell on him and fractured his head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122463532 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |