Accident Summary Nr: 143722.015 - Employee is fatality injured due to propane tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 143722.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576813.01502/08/2022312111Bluetriton Brands, Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 6, 2022, an employee was repairing a delivery truck inside the garage. There was a propane tank explosion. The employee was killed, with 85% body burns.

Keywords: Burn, Explosion, Propane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576813.015 55 M Fatality Automobile mechanics