Accident Summary Nr: 14372189 - Employee killed when knocked to floor by falling door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105943278 | 09/29/1993 | 5211 | 0 | Nelson-Young Lumber Co. |
Abstract: Two employees were removing an overhead door when the door came down and struck Employee #1 on the leg. He was killed when he fell backward, striking his head on the concrete floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105943278 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |