Accident Summary Nr: 14372163 - Employee killed when tank explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105940274 | 04/13/1993 | 2082 | 0 | Joseph Huber Brewing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On April 12, 1993, Employee #1 was killed when a beer holding tank exploded shortly after he entered the area. The tank was over-pressurized with carbon dioxide after a valve was inadvertently left open. The regulator and relief valves for the tank were not properly adjusted and failed to operate.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105940274 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |